North Central States
[…] Ohio

The Statute

Ohio statute Title 43, Chapter 4301, §4301.01 defines Beer as all beverages brewed or fermented wholly or in part from malt products and containing one-half of one per cent or more, but not more than twelve per cent, of alcohol by volume. §4301.20 provides for the exceptions to Chapters 4301 and 4303 of the Ohio Revised Code. §4301.20(C) provides for the manufacture of cider from fruit for the purpose of making vinegar, and non-intoxicating cider and fruit juices for use and sale but does not include a provision enabling the home manufacture of beer for personal use. §4301.58 discusses permits required for the manufacture of beer or intoxicating liquor. Under §4301.58 (A) only holders of an A permit "shall manufacture any beer or intoxicating liquor for sale, or shall manufacture spirituous liquor."

Summary

An exception allowing homebrewing is not included. By the literal translation of the statute only those intending to sell beer are required to obtain a permit. So it COULD be concluded that homebrewers would not be required to obtain a permit to manufacture beer for personal use.